Fact Check

Fact check. Anyone with first hand information on this?

There is a law on the books, that has been tested by the courts, that states:
“No individual, company, business, nonprofit entity, or health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall be required to participate in any Federal health insurance program created under this Act (or any amendments made by this Act), or in any Federal health insurance program expanded by this Act (or any such amendments), and there shall be no penalty or fine imposed upon any such issuer for choosing not to participate in such programs.~ 42 USC § 18115”

 


Comments are closed